Boonsboro Historic District

Also known as: Boones Berry Town, Margaretsville, Boonsborough, Boonsboro
Main St., Potomac St., St. Paul St., High St., Lakin Ave., Center St., Park Dr., Park Ln, Park View, Young Ave., Boonesboro, Maryland

Map 

Street Views 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 23, 2005
Reference number
05001431
Architectural styles
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival; Victorian
Areas of significance
Architecture; Transportation
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Specialty store; Religious structure; School; Meeting hall; Multiple dwelling; Restaurant
Current functions
Single dwelling; Multiple dwelling; Specialty store; Restaurant; Religious structure
Periods of significance
1750-1799; 1800-1824; 1825-1849; 1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1792; 1862; 1864
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 544
Contributing structures: 13
Contributing sites: 3
Contributing objects: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 103

Update Log 

  • April 25, 2017: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "GPS Coordinates" & "Street Views"

Sources