Park Place Historic District

Also known as: Park Place; Kensington; Old Dominion Place, Virginia Place; 122-5087
Roughly bounded by Hampton Blvd., 23rd St., Granby St. and 38th St., Norfolk, Virginia

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 10, 2006
Reference number
06000029
Architectural styles
Victorian: Queen Anne; Victorian: Shingle Style; et al.
Areas of significance
Architecture; Community Planning and Development
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Multiple dwelling; Secondary structure; Business; Organizational; Financial institution; Specialty store
Current functions
Single dwelling; Multiple dwelling; Secondary structure; Business; Organizational; Specialty store; Restaurant
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1884; 1890; 1896
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1525
Contributing structures: 5
Contributing sites: 2
Non-contributing buildings: 321
Non-contributing structures: 12

Tags 

19th Century (37,874)
A.O. Ferebee (1)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1884 (483)
Built during 1880s (6,490)
District (10,529)
Norfolk, Virginia (60)
Queen Anne (5,131)
Shingle Style (578)
Slate (5,715)
Victorian (19,698)
Virginia (3,636)

Sources