Cold Spring Park Historic District

Also known as: Wheeler Park
Bounded roughly by N. Main St. on the N., Maple St. on the E., 9th Ave. E. on the S., and Locust St. on the W, Hendersonville, North Carolina

Map 

Street Views 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 8, 2009
Reference number
08001291
Architectural styles
American Movement: Bungalow/Craftsman; Other architectural type; Ranch
Areas of significance
Architecture; Community Planning and Development
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Multiple dwelling; Secondary structure; Business; Religious structure
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1910; 1924
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 37
Contributing structures: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 20
Non-contributing structures: 6

Update Log 

  • March 24, 2015: New Street View added by Michael Miller
  • January 14, 2014: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "GPS Coordinates"

Related landmarks 

Sources