Old Stone Hill Historic District

Also known as: M. Poeschel,Scherer & Co.
Bounded roughly by W. 12th, Goethe and Jefferson Sts., and Iron Rd., Hermann, Missouri

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 21, 1969
Reference number
69000102
Architectural style
Federal
Areas of significance
Industry; Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic function
Manufacturing facility
Current functions
Museum; Manufacturing facility
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1869
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 11

Tags 

19th Century (37,874)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1869 (325)
Built during 1860s (3,773)
District (10,528)
Federal (4,600)
Gasconade County, Missouri (37)
Have Street View (46,880)
Hermann, Missouri (6)
Missouri (4,893)
Private owner (54,398)
Stone (26,160)

Update Log 

  • May 24, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources