Richmond Historic District

Also known as: PH0004847
Roughly bounded by South, High, Kimbal Sts., and the Kennebec River, Richmond, Maine

Photos 

Former Congregational Church, ca. 1850, Richmond Maine

Photo taken by Brian Bartlett

View this photo at panoramio.com

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 12, 1973
Reference number
73000146
Architectural styles
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival; Victorian
Areas of significance
Industry; Commerce; Architecture; Maritime History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1800-1824; 1825-1849
Significant years
1815; 1890
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 13

Tags 

19th Century (37,886)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1815 (122)
Built during 1810s (1,409)
District (10,532)
Exotic Revival (7,381)
Have Street View (47,023)
Maine (1,864)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Richmond, Maine (5)
Sagadahoc County, Maine (89)
Victorian (19,698)

Update Log 

  • November 19, 2016: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett
  • October 15, 2013: Photo imported by Brian Bartlett

Sources