Elsah Historic District

Also known as: Jersey Landing
N of McAdams Hwy., Elsah, Illinois

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 27, 1973
Reference number
73000706
Architectural styles
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival; Victorian: Second Empire; Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Community Planning and Development; Commerce; Transportation; Architecture
Levels of significance
National; State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current functions
Museum; Single dwelling; Park
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1825-1849
Significant years
1847; 1900
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 48

Tags 

19th Century (37,873)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1847 (225)
Built during 1840s (3,004)
District (10,528)
Elsah, Illinois (2)
Exotic Revival (7,381)
Illinois (2,690)
Italianate (5,114)
Jersey County, Illinois (18)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Second Empire (1,067)
Stone (26,160)
Victorian (19,698)

Sources