Middlebury Village Historic District

Also known as: NR Control No. PH0103926
U.S. 7, Middlebury, Vermont

Photos 

Middlebury

Photo taken by Richard Doody in 1989

Enlarge

Map 

Street Views 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 13, 1976
Reference number
76000223
Architectural styles
Victorian; Federal
Areas of significance
Industry; Community Planning and Development; Commerce; Education; Law; Architecture; Invention
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
District
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Manufacturing facility; Educational related housing
Current functions
Single dwelling; Manufacturing facility; Educational related housing
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1800-1824; 1825-1849; 1925-1949
Significant years
1806; 1931
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 260
Contributing structures: 2
Contributing sites: 5
Contributing objects: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 7

Tags 

19th Century (37,874)
Addison County, Vermont (80)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1806 (79)
Built during 1800s (1,278)
Chnton Smith (1)
District (10,528)
Federal (4,600)
Have Street View (46,966)
Lavius Fillmore (5)
Middlebury, Vermont (9)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,160)
Vermont (918)
Victorian (19,698)

Update Log 

  • May 9, 2018: New photos from Richard Doody
  • January 29, 2018: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Related landmarks 

Sources