Fort Crook Historic District

Also known as: Offutt Air Force Base
SW of Bellevue on Offutt Air Force Base, Bellevue, Nebraska

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 12, 1976
Reference number
76001139
Areas of significance
Military; Politics/Government
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
District
Historic function
Military facility
Current function
Military facility
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant years
1891; 1894; 1905
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 23
Non-contributing buildings: 4

Tags 

19th Century (37,874)
Air Force (47)
Bellevue, Nebraska (8)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1891 (686)
Built during 1890s (7,642)
District (10,528)
Limestone (8,192)
Nebraska (1,010)
Owned by federal government (3,221)
Sarpy County, Nebraska (17)
Stone (26,160)

Sources