Frederica Historic District

Also known as: Johnnycake Landing
Market, Front, and David Sts., Frederica, Delaware

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 9, 1977
Reference number
77000385
Architectural styles
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival; Victorian: Italianate; Federal
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Specialty store
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1800-1824; 1750-1799; 1825-1849
Significant years
ca. 1750; 1900
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 118
Non-contributing buildings: 3

Tags 

18th Century (4,659)
Aluminum (1,257)
Brick (42,466)
Built during 1750s (501)
Delaware (641)
District (10,576)
Exotic Revival (7,381)
Federal (4,600)
Frederica, Delaware (5)
Italianate (5,117)
Kent County, Delaware (138)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Private owner (54,403)
Tin (2,649)
Victorian (19,703)

Sources