Challis Brewery Historic District

Also known as: Klug Brewery
Challis Creek Rd., Challis, Idaho

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 5, 1980
Reference number
80001303
Areas of significance
Industry; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic function
Processing
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1879
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 4
Non-contributing buildings: 3

Tags 

19th Century (37,874)
Built 1879 (301)
Built during 1870s (5,027)
Challis, Idaho (25)
Custer County, Idaho (37)
District (10,528)
Idaho (1,148)
Private owner (54,398)
Stone (26,160)

Sources