Alpine Tunnel Historic District

For more details on this district, please
visit our companion Bridgehunter.com website
Also known as: 5CF838/5GN2599
Along the Denver, South Park and Pacific RR tracks from Quartz to Hancock, Quartz;Hancock;Pitkin, Colorado

Abandoned tunnel under the Continental Divide on the Denver, South Park & Pacific Railroad, southwest of St. Elmo

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 1, 1996
Reference number
80004632
Architectural style
American Movement
Areas of significance
Engineering; Transportation; Archeology - Non-Aboriginal
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction; D - Information Potential
Property type
District
Historic functions
Rail-related; Communications facility
Current function
Outdoor recreation
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924
Significant years
1879; 1881; 1910
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing structures: 7
Contributing sites: 9
Non-contributing structures: 2

Tags 

19th Century (38,026)
American Movement (6,254)
Built 1879 (305)
Built during 1870s (5,057)
Colorado (1,574)
District (10,576)
Quartz;Hancock;Pitkin, Colorado (1)
Stone (26,168)

Sources