Woodstock Square Historic District

Also known as: PH0003441, PH0031747
Roughly bounded by Calhoun, Throop, Cass, Main, C and NW RR Tracks, and Jefferson Sts., Woodstock, Illinois

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 12, 1982
Reference number
82000399
Architectural style
Victorian
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic function
Department store
Current function
Department store
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1925-1949
Significant years
1850; 1930
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 70

Tags 

19th Century (37,887)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1850 (468)
Built during 1850s (4,708)
District (10,533)
Illinois (2,695)
McHenry County, Illinois (16)
Sandstone (4,861)
Terra cotta (3,922)
Victorian (19,698)
Woodstock, Illinois (5)

Update Log 

  • July 6, 2011: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated Status and GPS

Sources