Millionaire's Row Historic District

Also known as: Williamsport Historic District
Roughly bounded by Nichols Pl., Elmira and W. 3rd Sts., and 7th Ave., Williamsport, Pennsylvania

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 24, 1985
Reference number
85000120
Architectural style
Victorian
Areas of significance
Industry; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Multiple dwelling
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant years
1855; 1920
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 263
Contributing sites: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 26

Tags 

19th Century (37,994)
Brick (42,464)
Built 1855 (394)
Built during 1850s (4,724)
District (10,553)
Eber Culver (4)
Lycoming County, Pennsylvania (30)
Pennsylvania (4,380)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,167)
Victorian (19,703)
Williamsport, Pennsylvania (6)

Sources