Providence Jewelry Manufacturing Historic District

Also known as: Jewelry District
Bounded by Ship St., Ashcroft and Elbow and Hospital Sts., Point and South Sts., Imperial and Claverick Sts. and US 195, Providence, Rhode Island

Photos 

J&H Electric

3 Ship Street; part of Jewelry Manufacturing Historic District

Photo taken by Marc Belanger in July 2009

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 5, 1985
Reference number
85003088
Architectural styles
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival; Federal
Areas of significance
Industry; Education; Politics/Government; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
District
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Manufacturing facility; Business
Current functions
Business; Manufacturing facility; Multiple dwelling
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1825-1849; 1925-1949
Significant years
1844; 1888; 1908
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 20
Non-contributing buildings: 5

Tags 

19th Century (38,126)
Brick (42,466)
Built 1844 (183)
Built during 1840s (3,023)
District (10,645)
Exotic Revival (7,381)
Federal (4,600)
Have Street View (50,477)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Private owner (54,402)
Providence County, Rhode Island (430)
Providence, Rhode Island (156)
Rhode Island (788)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,167)

Update Log 

  • December 20, 2017: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett
  • March 22, 2015: New photos from Marc Belanger

Sources