Central Webster Historic District

Also known as: Lots 5, 6, 13 and West Half of Lot 14 of Pierre Chouteau Jr'
Roughly bounded by E. and S. Cedar, Plant and W. Maple Aves., E. and W. Jackson Rd., and Gray Ave., Webster Groves, Missouri

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 11, 1986
Reference number
86001329
Architectural styles
American Movement: Bungalow/Craftsman; Mixed architectural types; Victorian: Queen Anne
Areas of significance
Community Planning and Development; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1925-1949
Significant year
1923
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 290
Non-contributing buildings: 9

Tags 

20th Century (29,076)
American Movement (6,254)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1923 (688)
Built during 1920s (8,303)
Bungalow/Craftsman (3,362)
District (10,528)
Missouri (4,899)
Mixed architectural types (311)
Private owner (54,398)
Queen Anne (5,131)
Slate (5,715)
St. Louis County, Missouri (288)
Stone (26,160)
Stucco (7,816)
Victorian (19,698)
Webster Groves, Missouri (12)
William B. Ittner (24)