Blackwood Historic District

Also known as: Blackwoodtown
Roughly Church St. from E. Railroad Ave. to Indiana Ave., Blackhorse Pike, and Central Ave., Blackwood, New Jersey

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 27, 1989
Reference number
89000996
Architectural styles
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival; Victorian: Queen Anne
Areas of significance
Community Planning and Development; Commerce
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
District
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1825-1849; 1925-1949
Significant years
1831; 1850; 1891
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 87
Contributing structures: 3
Contributing sites: 3
Non-contributing buildings: 17

Tags 

19th Century (37,887)
Aluminum (1,257)
Blackwood, New Jersey (2)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1831 (116)
Built during 1830s (2,714)
Camden County, New Jersey (96)
District (10,533)
Exotic Revival (7,381)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
New Jersey (1,723)
Queen Anne (5,131)
Stone (26,160)
Victorian (19,698)

Sources