Lookout Mountain Fairyland Club

Also known as: The Lookout Mountain Club
1201 Fleetwood Dr., Lookout Mountain, Georgia

Photo 

Lookout Mountain Fairyland Club

Photo taken by Michael Miller in February 2019

License: Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike (CC BY-NC-SA)

Enlarge

Map 

Street Views 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 21, 1990
Reference number
90000991
Architectural style
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Tudor Revival
Areas of significance
Community Planning and Development; Landscape Architecture; Entertainment/Recreation; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Hotel; Clubhouse
Current functions
Single dwelling; Clubhouse
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1924; 1925; 1928
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 11
Contributing sites: 1
Non-contributing structures: 1

Update Log 

  • February 21, 2019: New photo from Michael Miller
  • January 2, 2019: Updated by Michael Miller: Corrected "GPS Coordinates" and Added "Street Views"

Sources