N. Shippen-Tobacco Avenue Historic District

Also known as: A.B. Hess Cigar Factory, R.H. Brubaker Tobacco Warehouse, Fran
Roughly bounded by N. Shippen St., Tobacco Ave., and E. Fulton St., Lancaster, Pennsylvania

Map 

Street Views 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 21, 1990
Reference number
90001402
NR name
N. Shippen--Tobacco Avenue Historic District
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Tobacco Warehouse
Areas of significance
Industry; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Manufacturing facility; Storage
Current functions
Multiple dwelling; Warehouse
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1925-1949
Significant year
1880
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 4

Update Log 

  • January 24, 2018: Updated by Michael Miller: Corrected "GPS Coordinates" and Added "Street Views"
  • January 24, 2018: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Related landmarks 

Sources