Sharon Cemetery Historic District

Also known as: Sharon Presbyterian Church and Cemetery
Co. Rd. J40 about 3 mi. E of Van Buren Co. line, Farmington, Iowa

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 11, 1991
Reference number
90002133
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Designed historic landscape
Areas of significance
Landscape Architecture; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic function
Cemetery
Current function
Cemetery
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant year
1899
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 4
Contributing structures: 8
Contributing sites: 1
Contributing objects: 1
Non-contributing objects: 1

Tags 

19th Century (38,023)
Built 1899 (558)
Built during 1890s (7,668)
District (10,575)
Farmington, Iowa (3)
Granite (5,091)
Have Street View (48,212)
Iowa (2,528)
Lee County, Iowa (55)
O.C. Simonds (1)
Private owner (54,403)

Update Log 

  • April 7, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources