Louis Bruce Farmstead Historic District

Also known as: Rock Enon Farm
MO V N of jct. with MO A, at Rock Enon Cr., Russellville, Missouri

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 7, 1992
Reference number
91001916
NR name
Bruce, Louis, Farmstead Historic District
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Georgian Plan I-House
Areas of significance
Architecture; Agriculture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Animal facility; Secondary structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant years
1870; 1872; 1873
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 6
Contributing structures: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing structures: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,874)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1870 (563)
Built during 1870s (5,027)
District (10,528)
Have Street View (46,870)
Limestone (8,192)
Missouri (4,893)
Moniteau County, Missouri (11)
Private owner (54,398)
Russellville, Missouri (1)
Tin (2,648)

Update Log 

  • May 22, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources