Danville Branch, National Home for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers Historic District

Also known as: Dept. of Veterans Affairs Medical Center, Danville Area Commu
1900 and 2000 E. Main St., Danville, Illinois

Map 

Description 

From the National Historic Landmarks Theme Study: Established by Congress in 1865 and developed as a network of eleven branches across the country, the National Home for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers (NHDVS) established a policy of veteran's benefits that directly influenced the development of a national system for veteran's health care in the United States. The NHDVS was a notable departure from the previous focus on care for professional soldiers and officially set forth the concern and commitment of the federal government for the well-being of the civilian soldier. The architecture and landscape architecture of the NHDVS branches reflects development of the institution, and the goal of providing residences and care to war veterans. The highly visible NHDVS branches reminded citizens of the federal government's support of veterans and helped forge a link between the public and the government. In 1930, the NHDVS was absorbed into the newly created Veterans Administration. With the transition, the practice of establishing and developing individual branches with unique architecture and landscapes ended as these past policies gave way to standardization. This report documents the national significance of the NHDVS from 1865-1930, and evaluates the National Historic Landmark eligibility of the eleven branches for that period. -- Historic American Buildings Survey (HABS IL-1232)

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 30, 1992
Reference number
91001973
Architectural styles
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Colonial Revival; Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Classical Revival; Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Late Gothic Revival
Areas of significance
Health/Medicine; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Cemetery; Hospital
Current functions
Cemetery; Hospital; College
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1925-1949
Significant years
1898; 1901; 1907
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 47
Contributing sites: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 23
Non-contributing structures: 1

Sources 

  • HABS IL-1232 - National Home for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers, Danville Branch
  • HABS IL-1232-A - National Home for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers, Danville Branch
  • HABS IL-1232-B - National Home for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers, Danville Branch
  • HABS IL-1232-C - National Home for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers, Danville Branch
  • HABS IL-1232-D - National Home for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers, Danville Branch
  • HABS IL-1232-E - National Home for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers, Danville Branch
  • HABS IL-1232-F - National Home for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers, Danville Branch
  • HABS IL-1232-G - National Home for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers, Danville Branch
  • HABS IL-1232-H - National Home for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers, Danville Branch
  • HABS IL-1232-I - National Home for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers, Danville Branch
  • HABS IL-1232-J - National Home for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers, Danville Branch
  • HABS IL-1232-K - National Home for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers, Danville Branch
  • HABS IL-1232-L - National Home for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers, Danville Branch
  • HABS IL-1232-M - National Home for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers, Danville Branch
  • HABS IL-1232-N - National Home for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers, Danville Branch
  • HABS IL-1232-O - National Home for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers, Danville Branch
  • HABS IL-1232-P - National Home for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers, Danville Branch
  • HABS IL-1232-Q - National Home for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers, Danville Branch
  • HABS IL-1232-R - National Home for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers, Danville Branch
  • HABS IL-1232-S - National Home for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers, Danville Branch
  • HABS IL-1232-T - National Home for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers, Danville Branch
  • HABS IL-1232-U - National Home for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers, Danville Branch
  • HABS IL-1232-V - National Home for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers, Danville Branch
  • National Register database - Reference number 91001973 (Search for documents)