Pawnee City Historic Business District

Also known as: PW06
Roughly bounded by 5th, 7th, F and G Sts., Pawnee City, Nebraska

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 25, 1994
Reference number
94000066
Architectural style
Victorian
Area of significance
Community Planning and Development
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
District
Historic functions
Specialty store; Department store; Financial institution; Courthouse; Meeting hall; Single dwelling
Current functions
Specialty store; Professional; Restaurant; Business; Courthouse; Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant year
1881
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 46
Non-contributing buildings: 8

Tags 

19th Century (37,874)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1881 (387)
Built during 1880s (6,490)
District (10,528)
Limestone (8,192)
Nebraska (1,010)
Pawnee City, Nebraska (4)
Pawnee County, Nebraska (15)
Stucco (7,816)
Victorian (19,698)

Sources