Snowflake Townsite Historic District

Also known as: Snow Flake
Roughly bounded by 3rd St. N, Stinson, 2nd St. S, and Hulet, Snowflake, Arizona

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 26, 1998
Reference number
98000261
Architectural styles
Other architectural type; American Movement: Bungalow/Craftsman; National Folk
Area of significance
Community Planning and Development
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
District
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant year
1878
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 43
Non-contributing buildings: 44

Tags 

19th Century (38,003)
American Movement (6,254)
Arizona (1,538)
Brick (42,464)
Built 1878 (330)
Built during 1870s (5,047)
Bungalow/Craftsman (3,363)
District (10,556)
Have Street View (47,419)
Navajo County, Arizona (120)
Snowflake, Arizona (7)
Stone (26,167)

Update Log 

  • April 22, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources