Anderson College Historic District

Also known as: Anderson University
316 Boulevard Ave., Anderson, South Carolina

Photos 

Merritt Administration Building

Photo taken by Michael Miller in March 2018

Enlarge

Video 

Anderson SC

Dash Cam Travels (Michael Miller)

Map 

Street Views 

Description 

In the spring of 1910 the Anderson Chamber of Commerce inaugurated a subscription campaign to raise money to build a college for young women in Anderson. The school’s supporters intended for the college to be affiliated with a church. In late November 1910, the South Carolina Baptist Convention met in Laurens and agreed to use the money and land to create a Baptist college. The first session opened in September 1912 with a student body of 115 young women. The Anderson College Historic District consists of a largely intact collection of five academic buildings and one landscape feature, the grounds, historically associated with the college. In addition to oak trees, the grounds include a number of mature magnolias, dogwoods, and evergreens that add to the park-like setting. A sidewalk extends through the lawn from Boulevard to the Merritt Administration Building, emphasizing its importance historically as the central structure or focal point of the campus and surrounding area. The original section of Anderson College, built between 1912 and 1920, contains four buildings, two loggias and a connector. In addition, the lodge (built ca. 1915-1920) is located at the main entrance near the Boulevard. The Neo-Classical style of architecture is consistent with each building, but every structure has individual qualities that add to their unique character. Listed in the National Register May 20, 1998. - SCDAH

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 20, 1998
Reference number
98000556
Architectural style
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival
Areas of significance
Architecture; Education
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic function
College
Current function
College
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1912; 1920; 1930
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 5
Contributing sites: 1

Update Log 

  • January 14, 2023: New video from Michael Miller
  • March 26, 2018: New photos from Michael Miller
  • August 15, 2014: Photo imported by Michael Miller
  • June 9, 2014: Updated by Michael Miller: Corrected "GPS Coordinates" and Added "Alternate Names", "Street View" & "Description"

Related landmarks 

Sources