St. Marys Historic District

Also known as: Sanct Marienstadt
Roughly bounded by Walburga, Michael, Fourth, John, and Mill Sts., St. Marys, PA

Photo 

Google map of area

Photo taken by Brian Manville

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 25, 1998
Reference number
98001368
Architectural styles
Victorian: Italianate; Victorian: Romanesque
Areas of significance
Commerce; Religion; Architecture
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Business; Financial institution; Specialty store; Religious structure; Hotel; Single dwelling
Current functions
Business; Specialty store; Financial institution; Religious structure; Government office; Parking lot
Periods of significance
1825-1849; 1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant year
1842
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 399
Contributing structures: 2
Contributing sites: 2
Contributing objects: 5
Non-contributing buildings: 88
Non-contributing objects: 3

Tags 

19th Century (37,975)
Brick (42,464)
Built 1842 (163)
Built during 1840s (3,009)
District (10,542)
Elk County, Pennsylvania (17)
Hyde-Murphy Co. (1)
Italianate (5,116)
Pennsylvania (4,380)
Romanesque (2,722)
St. Marys, Pennsylvania (2)
Stone (26,166)
Victorian (19,703)

Sources