Huber's Ferry Farmstead Historic District

Also known as: Huber, William L., Farmstead
Jct. US 50 and US 63, Jefferson City, Missouri

Photos 

Main house

Photo taken by Clark Vance in July 2014

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 15, 1999
Reference number
98001609
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Missouri-German
Areas of significance
Architecture; Agriculture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Animal facility
Current functions
Hotel; Secondary structure
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1881; 1894
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Contributing structures: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,887)
Anton Fork (1)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1881 (387)
Built during 1880s (6,491)
District (10,533)
Jefferson City, Missouri (35)
Limestone (8,192)
Missouri (4,899)
Osage County, Missouri (38)
Private owner (54,398)
Tin (2,648)

Update Log 

  • July 24, 2014: New photos from Clark Vance

Sources