Southwestern Proving Ground Airport Historic District

Also known as: HE0783
Hope Municipal Airport, Airport Rd., Hope, Arkansas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 10, 1999
Reference number
99000230
Architectural styles
Modern Movement: Art Deco; Other architectural type; Minimalist
Area of significance
Military
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
District
Historic function
Military facility
Current function
Air-related
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant year
1941
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 4
Contributing structures: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

20th Century (29,076)
Arkansas (3,612)
Art Deco (1,246)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1941 (266)
Built during 1940s (1,799)
District (10,528)
Hempstead County, Arkansas (41)
Hope, Arkansas (17)
Modern Movement (2,576)

Sources