Moselle Iron Furnace Stack

Also known as: Moselle Iron Furnace (0-54), Furnace of the Franklin Iron Min
1 mi. SE of Moselle, Moselle, Missouri

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 21, 1969
Reference number
69000100
Areas of significance
Industry; Commerce
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Structure
Historic function
Manufacturing facility
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant years
1849; 1850

Tags 

19th Century (37,887)
Built 1849 (247)
Built during 1840s (3,005)
Franklin County, Missouri (167)
Furnace (100)
Missouri (4,899)
Moselle, Missouri (1)
Private owner (54,398)
Stone (26,160)