Lackawanna Iron and Coal Company Furnace

Also known as: Lackawanna Iron & Steel Co., Scranton Iron Furnaces
159 Cedar Ave., Scranton, Pennsylvania

The Lackawanna Iron and Coal Company's four blast furnace stacks

Photos 

LackawannaFurnaces

Photo taken by Chester Gehman 04/25/1981

Enlarge

Map 

Description 

The site consists of four connected stone blast furnace stacks set into the south side of the hill. The two easternmost stacks of smooth dressed stone were built 1848-1849. Furnaces #3 and #4 of rough dressed stone blocks, were built c. 1852 and c. 1857, respectively.The site is administered by the Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission since 1971.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 6, 1991
Reference number
91001126
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Iron furnace
Areas of significance
Industry; Engineering
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Structure
Historic function
Manufacturing facility
Current function
Museum
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1825-1849
Significant years
1848; 1852; 1857
Number of properties
Contributing structures: 4
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Update Log 

  • May 31, 2017: New photos from Jim Allen
  • May 26, 2015: Updated by Chester Gehman: Added description; overview; photos.

Sources