Lincoln (Statue)

Also known as: The Young Circuit Lawyer, Lincoln the Lawyer, Young Lincoln, Abraham Lincoln
1000 Blk of S. Race St., Urbana, Illinois

Photos 

Lincoln the Young Lawyer

This statue of Abraham Lincoln is not just another Lincoln statue. It was sculpted by Lorado Taft, born in Urbana in 1860. The statue was unveiled at the courthouse in 1927 and was relocated here, to Carle Park, in 1955. The statue is located across the street from the high school.

There is a small copy of this statue at the Lincoln Tomb in Springfield.

Photo taken by J.R. Manning

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 10, 2004
Reference number
04000144
Area of significance
Art
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Object
Historic function
Work of art (sculpture, carving, rock art)
Current function
Work of art (sculpture, carving, rock art)
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant year
1927

Update Log 

  • October 24, 2010: New photos from J.R. Manning

Sources