75th Police Precinct Station House

Also known as: Peoples' First Baptist Church
484 Liberty Ave., Brooklyn, New York

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 10, 2007
Reference number
07000952
Architectural style
Victorian: Romanesque
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Correctional facility
Current functions
Religious structure; Church related residence
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1886

Tags 

19th Century (37,747)
Brick (42,462)
Brooklyn, New York (47)
Built 1886 (532)
Built during 1880s (6,474)
Emile M. Gruwe (1)
Have Street View (46,079)
Kings County, New York (150)
New York (6,123)
Police station (32)
Private owner (54,398)
Romanesque (2,722)
Sandstone (4,861)
Victorian (19,698)

Sources