Lima Pennsylvania Railroad Passenger Depot

Also known as: Lima Train Station
424 N. Central Ave., Lima, Ohio

Photos 

Currently the Lima Utilities Department.

Photo taken by Jim Allen in November 2013

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 21, 2003
Reference number
03000805
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Areas of significance
Transportation; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Rail-related; Warehouse; Communications facility
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1887; 1942

Tags 

19th Century (38,039)
Allen County, Ohio (33)
Brick (42,466)
Built 1887 (627)
Built during 1880s (6,536)
Lima, Ohio (27)
Ohio (5,158)
Private owner (54,403)
Queen Anne (5,136)
Railroad (1,984)
Railroad depot (1,575)
Sandstone (4,861)
Victorian (19,703)

Update Log 

  • December 4, 2013: Updated by Jim Allen: Refined coordinates
  • December 4, 2013: New photos from Jim Allen

Sources