Fremont, Elkhorn and Missouri Valley Railroad Depot

Also known as: Chicago and Northwestern Railroad Depot, NeHBS #PC06-003
304 S. Main St., Plainview, Nebraska

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 16, 2005
Reference number
05001291
Areas of significance
Transportation; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Rail-related
Current function
Museum
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1880; 1903; 1907

Tags 

19th Century (37,874)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1880 (543)
Built during 1880s (6,490)
Nebraska (1,010)
Pierce County, Nebraska (6)
Plainview, Nebraska (3)
Private owner (54,398)
Railroad (1,976)
Railroad depot (1,568)

Sources