Jacksonville Terminal Complex

Also known as: 1898 Union Station and 1919 Jacksonville Terminal
1000 W. Bay St., Jacksonville, Florida

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 22, 1976
Reference number
76000590
Areas of significance
Commerce; Transportation; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Rail-related
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant years
1898; 1919
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (37,977)
Brick (42,464)
Built 1898 (678)
Built during 1890s (7,657)
Duval County, Florida (99)
Florida (1,857)
Granite (5,090)
Jacksonville, Florida (79)
Kenneth M. Murchison (2)
Limestone (8,194)
Private owner (54,399)
Railroad (1,981)
Railroad depot (1,573)
Stucco (7,816)
W.B.W. Howe (2)

Sources