Milwaukee Chicago and St. Paul Railroad-Grafton Station

Also known as: Grafton Depot
IA 337, Grafton, Iowa

Former railroad depot now serving the community as a museum

Photos 

Overview Looking Northeast

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in May 2021

Enlarge

Map 

Description 

Open limited hours during the summer or by appointment.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 23, 1976
Reference number
76000815
NR name
Chicago, Milwaukee, and St. Paul Railroad-Grafton Station
Areas of significance
Transportation; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Rail-related
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1879

Tags 

19th Century (37,874)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1879 (301)
Built during 1870s (5,027)
Grafton, Iowa (1)
Iowa (2,526)
Private owner (54,398)
Railroad (1,976)
Railroad depot (1,568)
Worth County, Iowa (6)

Update Log 

  • May 11, 2021: New photos from J.R. Manning
  • May 11, 2021: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated status

Sources