Old Railroad Station

Also known as: Lorain County Transportation & Community Center
49 East Ave., Elyria, Ohio

Photos 

Photo taken by Jim Allen in June 2016

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 13, 1979
Reference number
79002714
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Modern-Neo Classical
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Rail-related
Current function
School
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1924

Tags 

20th Century (29,078)
Alfred Felheimer (1)
Brick (42,466)
Built 1924 (725)
Built during 1920s (8,393)
Elyria MRA (30)
Elyria, Ohio (39)
G.C. Cleveland (1)
Have Street View (48,856)
Lorain County, Ohio (128)
Ohio (5,158)
Private owner (54,403)
Railroad (1,984)
Railroad depot (1,575)
Stone (26,168)

Update Log 

  • September 11, 2018: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger
  • June 22, 2016: Updated by Jim Allen: changed alternate name (new use)

Sources