BRP Waukegan

Also known as: OMC Plant 1
200 Sea Horse Drive

A n old factory that is now subdivided into offices and testing for BRP.

Map 

Description 

This building was built in 1926 for Johnson Outboards. It is located along the waukegan beach.In the 50's OMC aquired Johnson and added a large addition to the building in 1959. When OMC went bankrupt in 2000, BRP aquired the Evinrude/Johnson brnd and plant #1. Plant # 2,3,and 5, built in '59 were/are being demolitioned. Plant 4, a branch building a mere 200 yards from Plant 1, is now a private office building. BRP has plans to leave the building in December 2011. Waukegan then wants to remove all industry from the beach.

Tags 

Built 1926 (985)
Doomed (1)

Update Log 

  • March 12, 2017: Updated by J.R. Manning: Added GPS Coordinates
  • June 25, 2011: Updated by Nick Brnot: Cleared all privacy problems... sorry
  • October 28, 2010: Updated by Nick Brnot: Got rid of harmful info
  • July 12, 2010: Added by Nick Brnot

Sources 

  • Nick Brnot
  • J.R. Manning - Lugnuts969 [at] gmail [dot] com