American League Birthplace

Demolished
Also known as: Republican Hotel
Birthplace of the American League

Photos 

Well, it WAS here.

The Republican Hotel was torn down to make way for this vital parking lot.

Photo taken by J.R. Manning

Enlarge

Map 

Description 

The lost Republican Hotel was the site of a meeting between Connie Mack, Byron (Ban) Johnson, Charles Comiskey and Attorney Henry Killilea and his brother, Matt Killilea. Comiskey's Chicago White Stockings were incorporated, despite existing National League rules, and an eight team league was arranged.

Update Log 

  • June 26, 2011: Added by J.R. Manning

Sources 

  • J.R. Manning - Lugnuts969 [at] gmail [dot] com