H.I. Lincoln Building

Also known as: Lincoln Highway Association National Headquarters
136 N. Elm Street, Franklin Grove, Illinois

Antebellum brick buidling constructed by a cousin Abraham Lincoln

Photos 

West Elevation

The Franklin Grove Farming Heritage Association, that actually owns the building, reports that H.I. Lincoln was a cousin to Abraham Lincoln. Today, the building is on the original route of the Lincoln Highway (named for the martyred president) and serves as the organization's national headquarters.

Note the Lincoln Highway Marker in front of the building.

Photo taken by J.R. Manning

Map 

Tags 

19th Century (37,747)
Building (4,375)
Built 1860 (428)
Built during 1860s (3,755)
Illinois (2,687)
In operation (2,251)
Lee County, Illinois (18)
Lincoln Highway (83)

Update Log 

  • July 29, 2011: Added by J.R. Manning

Sources 

  • J.R. Manning - Lugnuts969 [at] gmail [dot] com