Joseph Leonard House

Also known as: Cecil F. Poole House
90 Cedro Avenue, San Francisco, CA

Photos 

Photo taken by Carol

Enlarge

Map 

Description 

Designated San Francisco Landmark 213

The house was built by Joseph A. Leonard. Shortly after the 1906 earthquake and fire, his company bought the Ingleside Race Track to develop a residential area now known as Ingleside Terrace. When the houses in Ingleside Terrace were sold, sales were restricted to Caucasians only. In 1957, Judge Cecil F. Poole purchased the house. He was the first non-white property owner in Ingleside Terrace.

Update Log 

  • December 13, 2011: Added by Carol

Sources 

  • Carol