Chapel on the Hill

Also known as: United Church Chapel on the Hill
85 Kentucky Avenue, Oak Ridge, Tennessee 37830

A standard U. S. Army Chapel built for the Manhattan Project

Photos 

Chapel on the Hill

A standard U. S. Army chapel built for the Manhattan Project in 1943

Photo taken by Bob Davis

Enlarge

Description 

United Church, a non-deniminational congregation was founded 18 July 1943 Dedicated 30 September 1943

Update Log 

  • May 14, 2012: Updated by Bob Davis: add address with city
  • May 14, 2012: Added by Bob Davis

Sources 

  • Bob Davis - bobdaviscfi [at] earthlink [dot] net