Jackson Square

Also known as: Townsite, Town Center
391 East Tennessee Avenue

First Shopping district in Oak Ridge, Tennnesse built in 1943

Photos 

West Half of Mall

1943 Mall now in operation

Photo taken by Bob Davis

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

Description 

Original Mall of Oak Ridge, Tennessee bounded by Broadway Street, Towne Road, East Tennessee Avenue, and Kentucky Avenue

Update Log 

  • May 14, 2012: Added by Bob Davis

Sources 

  • Bob Davis - bobdaviscfi [at] earthlink [dot] net
  • Shane Passmore - aa5te [dot] kb5ehr [at] gmail [dot] com