Ritz Theater

Also known as: Palace Theater
116 South Van Rensselaer St, Rensellaer IN 47978

A classic old movie theater

Photos 

Ritz Cinema

Ritz Cinema. Photo taken 07/07/2012. Feel free to add information about this site as I have none.

Photo taken by Bill Bertke

Enlarge

Map 

Description 

(Taken from business webpage 07/09/2012 - ritzcinema.net)

The Ritz Cinema was built in 1928 and was originally called the Palace Theater. Through the years, movie-goers have watched silent movies as well as famous classics such as “Gone with the Wind”.

In 1982 the Cinema was closed and not reopened until January 25, 2006 by Bill Alger. It was returned to its historic presence including murals on the cinema walls featuring past actors. Our seats are VERY comfortable and you have extra leg room. Come and enjoy a piece of the past in downtown Rensselaer

In December of 2011 the Ritz Cinema went digital and replaced the old sound system. This was hard to say goodbye to film but we felt we needed to stay current for our patrons.

Tags 

In operation (2,315)
Indiana (2,141)
Jasper County, Indiana (10)
Theater (3,291)

Update Log 

  • March 7, 2020: New photos from J.R. Manning
  • March 7, 2020: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated NRHP Listing
  • October 20, 2015: Updated by Bill Eichelberger: Mapped landmark
  • July 9, 2012: Added by Bill Bertke

Sources