Buford Dam

Also known as: Lake Lanier Dam
Buford Dam Road and Little Mill Road, Cumming, GA

Army Corps of Engineer dam impounding the Chattahootchee River

Photos 

Buford Dam Powerhouse

Photo taken by Michael Miller

View this photo at panoramio.com

Map 

Street View 

Description 

Dam is located in both Gwinnett & Forsyth Counties.

Tags 

Built 1956 (97)
Built during 1950s (1,051)
Dam (154)
Forsyth County, Georgia (18)
Georgia (3,080)
Have Street View (50,469)
In operation (2,696)

Update Log 

  • October 31, 2013: Added by Michael Miller

Sources 

  • Michael Miller - michael_a_miller [at] yahoo [dot] com