St. Mary's Church

Also known as: Franco-American Heritage Center
46 Cedar St., Lewiston, Maine

Photos 

1927 St Marys Catholic Church, Cedar St., Lewiston, Maine. Designed by Boston architects O'Connell and Shaw in the Norman gothic-style.

Photo taken by Brian Bartlett

View this photo at panoramio.com

Map 

Street View 

Description 

Built 1908-28, a Norman gothic-style church of Maine granite designed by Boston architects O’Connell and Shaw. An architectural jewel, it served the fast-growing population of “Little Canada.” Now Franco-American Heritage Center with a museum and performing arts center.

Update Log 

  • March 27, 2014: Added by Brian Bartlett

Sources