The Strickland House

Also known as: T. F. Christian Home, Mrs Jessie Garner, Shenanigans Irish Pub
87 N, Chestatee - Dahlonega

The building is now a Irish Pub

Photos 

Photo taken by pam phillips in August 2015

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

Description 

Plaque on building reads:

The Strickland house was built c. 1882 by E W Strickland as his residence. It was later the family home of T F Christian, Clerk of the Superior Court and cashier at the Bank of Dahlonega, and of Dahlonegas first woman mayor, Mrs. Jessie Garner. The building was purchased and rehabilitated in the 1980s by Hal & Carol Williams, who lease it for offices. Shenanigans Irish Pub has the ground level.

Tags 

19th Century (37,873)
Building (4,407)
Built 1882 (439)
Built during 1880s (6,490)
Georgia (3,075)
Have Street View (46,868)
House (27,676)
Lumpkin County, Georgia (47)
Open to the public (3,273)

Update Log 

  • November 18, 2015: Updated by Michael Miller: Corrected "Name" & "Alternate Names" and Added "Street View"
  • August 25, 2015: Added by pam phillips

Related landmarks 

Sources 

  • pam phillips
  • Michael Miller - michael_a_miller [at] yahoo [dot] com