Hiram Gurley Crawford House

Also known as: Adams Insurance Agency
N. Park St. Dahlonega

Photos 

Photo taken by pam phillips in August 2015

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

Description 

Plaque on building reads:

The earliest known commercial use of this c. 1872 storehouse was a confectionary shop opened by Hiram Gurley around 1880. It was called Crawford House for Gurley's in-laws, who lived upstairs. Dahlonega Welcome Center occupied the street front office for 25 years. When Norman Adams purchased the aged structure, inspectors reported that the axe-hewn, heart-pine sills were still solid. The building has housed Adams Insurance Agency since 1981.

Update Log 

  • November 17, 2015: Updated by Michael Miller: Corrected "GPS Coordinates" and Added "Street View"
  • August 26, 2015: Added by pam phillips

Related landmarks 

Sources 

  • pam phillips
  • Michael Miller - michael_a_miller [at] yahoo [dot] com