Market House

Also known as: Woodmen of the World, Cranberry Corners
Corner of N. Park St & Warwick. Dahlonega

Photos 

Photo taken by pam phillips in August 2015

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

Description 

Plaque on the building reads:

A frame building known as "The Market House" was located on the site by the 1840s. In 1941 Woodmen of the World purchased the lot and erected a brick building to house the Dahlonega Post Office on the ground level and W.O.W. meetings and functions upstairs. W.O.W. member Carl Southwell drew the plans for the building. After the Post Office moved to a new location in 1965, the W.O.W. rented the downstairs shops. Kathy Aerts purchased the business in 1997 and renamed it "Cranberry Corners". Two large wooden racks used for sorting mail in the Post Office now displays merchandise.

Update Log 

  • November 17, 2015: Updated by Michael Miller: Corrected "Name", "Alternate Names" & "GPS Coordinates" and Added "Street View"
  • August 26, 2015: Added by pam phillips

Related landmarks 

Sources 

  • pam phillips
  • Michael Miller - michael_a_miller [at] yahoo [dot] com