Worley Homestead

Also known as: Worley Bed & Breakfast Inn
168 W. Main St., Dahlonega, Georgia

Photos 

Photo taken by pam phillips in August 2015

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

Description 

The Historic Worley B&B Inn was built in 1845, and was once the home of Captain William Jasper Worley and his family. During the early 1860's, the Inn stood stoically as young men and boys marched off to Atlanta to enlist in the Confederate Army and fight for their cause. One of those men was William J. Worley, who was elected Captain of Company D of the 1st Georgia State Line Regiment.

Tags 

19th Century (37,873)
Built 1845 (243)
Built during 1840s (3,004)
Georgia (3,075)
Have Street View (46,868)
Hotel (2,695)
House (27,676)
Lumpkin County, Georgia (47)
Open to the public (3,273)

Update Log 

  • November 18, 2015: Updated by Michael Miller: Corrected "Name" and Added "Alternate Name" & "Street View"
  • August 30, 2015: Added by pam phillips

Sources 

  • pam phillips
  • Michael Miller - michael_a_miller [at] yahoo [dot] com