Whiting River Arches

Abandoned
Also known as: Whiting Viaduct
3/4 mile north of Route 44 over Whiting River in East Canaan.

Stone arches providing passage of road and river through earthen fill.

Photos 

Arches 01

South side with roadway in left portal and stream on right

Photo taken by Chester Gehman 05/03/1981

Enlarge

Map 

Description 

When the Connecticut Western RR reached East Canaan a large fill was necessary to span the Whiting River valley. It required a passage for the stream and a roadway. These were built side by side with stone ashlar arches for the passageways. The earthen embankment is at least fifty feet tall. The roadway was abandoned after a grade crossing was built at the west end of this long curving fill.

Update Log 

  • August 31, 2015: Added by Chester Gehman

Sources